Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil Benefits
Let’s talk beauty. We all know how essential it is to protect our skin from aging early on in life. Why not do it while wearing makeup?
Skin care has always been a big part of my life, so when my mother and I decided to start a makeup line together, we knew we had to add health benefits into our makeup. We discussed our ideas with Steve Didominica, alumni of the Agriculture School at Cornell University, and he told us about the Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil.
EM Pretty® has formulated the Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil into our products, and I want to enlighten you all on the benefits it. This flower oil is derived from the marigold plant, and has been used medically to heal cuts, burns, skin irritations and serves as an anti-inflammatory. It can help control bleeding, treat acne and also heal sunburns. We have added this ingredient into our products because it is an antioxidant containing Vitamin E, it helps tighten the skin and it provides hydration to the skin.
It still amazes me how extraordinary this ingredient is and how much of a difference it can make to our skin. We are patent-pending on our formula and we cannot wait for you guys to start using Calendula Officinalis Flower Oil on your skin!!